Indecent Exposure: “Virginia is for Lovers” is Our Slogan; “Get a Room” is our Law
[…] Indecent Exposure: “Virginia is for Lovers” is Our Slogan; “Get a Room” is our Law

Just because “Virginia is for Lovers” doesn’t mean that our it welcomes trysts “al fresco.”

What does it really mean to be “exposed” in “public” anyway?  For the purposes of three Virginia laws, the answer is the difference between innocent behavior and a crime.

Indecent Exposure is a crime set forth in Virginia Code sec. 18.2-387.  Under this law, it is illegal to make an obscene display of his private parts “in any public place, or in any place where others are present.”   It is a Class 1 misdemeanor.