Today, May Law partner, Mike May, successfully appeared to defend a client against a petitioner seeking a Permanent Protective Order in Falls Church. (Falls Church uses the same judges as in Arlington. It covers cases that are based in that small city). Following cross-examination of the petitioner, the A&O attorney “moved to strike,” which is a procedural motion arguing that the petitioner failed to prove his case. The judge agreed and the Protective Order was dismissed before the respondent even had to testify. The evidence did not show any threat of force or violence.
Under Virginia Code § 19.2-152.10, a Court can enter a Permanent Protective Order “to protect the health and safety of the petitioner and family or household members of a petitioner.” When someone asks the Court for a Permanent Protective Order, he/she is asking the Court to use its power to compel the respondent (i.e. the person who is alleged to be the threat or abuser) to refrain from acts of violence, force or threat of violence.